Showing posts with label Eastview. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Eastview. Show all posts

Saturday, November 08, 2008

AAA State Championship: Shakopee/Eastview

#8 posting 11.8.2008
your daily dose of girls volleyball news & information

SHAKOPEE sabers 3, EASTVIEW lightning 1
(26-24, 19-25, 25-22, 25-22)

Shakopee won their back to back AAA championship with a four set win over Eastview. These two teams opened the season and closed the season. This was the third time these two teams faced each other. Every time the Sabers came out on top. Tonight was no different. The key part in this match came in the first set. Shakopee had a 23-19 advantage, but Eastview struck for five straight points to stand on the edge with a 24-23 lead. Shakopee held off one set point with a kill by Ashley Wittman, one of her 32 on the night, and then Wittman served up the final two points.
More to come

rotation, player, position, aces-blocks-kills--totals
SHAKOPEE
1. Elizabeth Benusa, 2010, OH 0-0-11------11
2. Mollie Geske, 2010, L 1-0-0-----1
2fr: Jean Theis, 2010, MH 0-1-6-----7
3. Amelia Yager, 2010, S 2-0-1------3
3fr: Megan Westlund, 2011, S 0-0-3-----3
4. Ashley Wittman, 2010, OH 1-1.5-32-----34.5
5. Emily Schroers, 2011, DS 0-0-0-----0
6. Mariah Monnens, 2010, RH 0-1.5-3----4.5
6. Bri Duff, 2009, RH 0-0-0-----0
totals: 4-6-58-------68 points, 27 points on Eastview errors

EASTVIEW
1. Anna Olson, 2009, S 0-1-2----3
2. Kayla Joyce, 2009, DS 1-0-0-----1
2fr: Ashley Murtha, 2011, OH 0-0-14----14
3. Lauren Grant, 2010, MH 3-1.5-18-----22.5
3br: Kaiti Wachter, 2009, L
4. Stacy Kuhlmann, 2009, DS 0-0-0----0
4fr: Kelsey Shile, 2011, RH 0-0.5-8----8.5
5. Karlee Lursen, 2009, OH 0-0-9----9
6. Kaiti Wachter, 2009, L 0-0-0-----0
6fr: Steph Kent, 2009, MH 0-1-12----13
totals: 4-4-63------71 points, 22 points on Shakopee errors

TRENCH PLAYER
Ashley Wittman

BY THE NUMBERS
team, fbso/fbso attempts; fbso %; points, % earned; % allowed
Shakopee 39/59-.661; .716; .237
Eastview 37/59-.627; .763; .284
Runs 3+: Eastview 11, Shakopee 9
Longest string: Shakopee 6, Eastview 5
Missed Serves: Eastview 7, Shakopee 3
Time Out %: Shakopee 2/5-.400; Eastview 1/5-.200

ROTATIONS
SHAKOPEE

1. Benusa 21-18 .538
2. Geske 19-16 .543
3. Yager 15-18 .455
4. Wittman 14-17 .452
5. Schroers 14-12 .538
6. Monnens/Duff 12-12 .500
totals: 95-93 .505

EASTVIEW
1. Olson 17-14 .548
2. Joyce 15-20 .429
3. Grant 20-16 .556
4. Kuhlmann 14-12 .538
5. Lursen 14-16 .467
6. Wachter 13-17 .433
totals: 93-95 .495

RACE TO:
Set: 5 10 15 20 25
set 1 E S S S S
set 2 S E S E E
set 3 S S S S S
set 4 S S S S S

BIGGEST LEAD
Team: 1 2 3 4
Shakopee 6 4 5 4
Eastview 1 6 2 1

Next up: tomorrow morning

Tuesday, October 28, 2008

Out & About: 3AAA Eastview/Burnsville

#4 posting 10.28.2008
your daily dose of girls volleyball news & information

SECTION 3AAA
semifinals
EASTVIEW lightning 3, BURNSVILLE blaze 0
(25-19, 25-23, 25-11)

#1 seed Eastview rallied from a 22-19 deficit in set two and used that momentum to douse #5 Burnsville in a sweep. The Lightning's 14-6 finish in the second set carried over to the final frame. Eastview's first ball side out % was .676. Earlier in the year Eastview beat Burnsville in four. Just as in the first contest this game featured a dominating hitter vs balance. Tori Dixon had 18 points on the night for Burnsville with 13 kills. The next highest kill total for Burnsville was 4. Eastview had five players with five or more kills, with three in double digits.

Eastview broke open the first set when Tori Dixon moved to the back row. It was 7 all when Lightning struck for six straight points. Steph Kent and Ashley Murtha each had three points in the run. Burnsville took their first time out during the Lightning strike. Eastview pushed their lead out to 18-9 to finish an 11-2 run. The Blaze took their final time out then. By that time Dixon was back in the front row and Burnsville took advantage of that with a 6-3 run. Dixon had 4 points in the burst. Six straight side outs kept the set tilted for Eastview. The Lightning did have rotation problems when Stacy Kuhlmann served out of order. A Lightning time out at 24-19 had the intended effect with a side out kill by Kelsey Schile.

Burnsville's best chance to take a set came in two. The Blaze jumped to a 7-2 lead on a six point run on Lauren Butler's serve. She had two aces in the run and Dixon added two kills. Eastview narrowed the gap to 8-7 with a run of four. Burnsville didn't relinquish the lead however. The Blaze kept adding to their margin with two more runs out to 17-11. After that Eastview shut the door with six straight FBSO. Burnsville still had a 22-19 lead after a quick kill by Molly Duehn. A missed serve returned the ball to Eastview. The Lighting wouldn't part with the ball for another four points. By that time Eastview led 24-22. Grant had three straight kills sandwiched around Burnsville's second time out. A Lauren Butler kill gave new hope to the Blaze as Dixon returned to the front row. All she could do was watch as the next Burnsville serve sailed into the net for the final point of the set.

That loss seemed to dampen the Blaze's fire in set three. It was 8-6 Eastview when the roof caved in. Again with Dixon on the bench Eastview ran rampant. On Kaiti Wachter's serve Eastview added seven more in addition to the side out for a 16-6 lead. Murtha had four points in that burst. The final run of six by Eastview to make it 24-10 came on Grant's serve. In addition to her net play Grant served up three straight aces out to 24. A passing error put the ball back to Burnsville, but the hole was too deep. Karlee Lursen finished the night with her 13th kill.

Eastview will now face Lakeville South in the finals on Saturday night at South St. Paul.

you can see the entire Eastview vs Burnsville photo gallery at kevinanderson.photostockplus.com

rotation, player, position, aces-blocks-kills--totals
EASTVIEW
1. Anna Olson, 2009, S 0-0-1----1
2. Kayla Joyce, 2009, DS 3-0-0----3
2fr: Ashley Murtha, 2011, OH 0-1.5-9----10.5
3. Lauren Grant, 2010, MH 3-3.5-11---17.5
3br: Kaiti Wachter, 2009, L
4. Stacy Kuhlmann, 2009, DS 2-0-0----2
4fr: Kelsey Schile, 2011, RH 0-0.5-6---6.5
5. Karlee Lursen, 2009, OH 1-0.5-13----14.5
6. Kaiti Wachter, 2009, L 1-0-0-----1
6fr: Steph Kent, 2009, MH 0-1-5----6
totals: 10-7-35----52 points; 23 points on Burnsville errors

BURNSVILLE
1. Camille Benson, 2012, L 0-0-0----0
1fr: Molly Duehn, 2010, MH 0-1-1----2
2. Ali Butler, 2012, S 0-0-4----4
3. Lauren Butler, 2009, OH 2-1-4----7
4. Tori Dixon, 2010, MH 0-5-13-----18
5. Abby Olson, 2010, S 0-0-1-----1
6. Laura Beckmann, 2011, OH 0-0-3----3
6br: Megan Scholl, 2011, DS 0-0-0----0
totals: 2-7-26-----35 points, 18 points on Eastview errors

TRENCH PLAYER
Lauren Grant

BY THE NUMBERS
team, fbso/fbso attempts; fbso %; points, % earned; % allowed
Eastview 23/34-..676; 75; .693; .340
Burnsville 13/32-.406; 53; .660; .307
Runs 3+: Eastview 8, Burnsville 5
Longest string: Eastview 8, Burnsville 6
Missed Serves: Eastview 3, Burnsville 3
Time Out %: Eastview 1/2-.500; Burnsville 2/6-.333

ROTATIONS
EASTVIEW

1. Olson 11-9 .550
2. Joyce 10-14 .417
3. Grant 12-8 .600
4. Kuhlmann 12-7 .632
5. Lursen 8-7 .533
6. Wachter 22-8 .733
totals: 75-53

BURNSVILLE
1. Benson 13-13 .500
2. A Butler 9-12 .429
3. L Butler 12-8 .600
4. Dixon 6-12 .333
5. Olson 6-18 .250
6. Beckmann 7-12 .368
totals: 53-75
With Dixon in the front row Burnsville was 34-33-- .507; with Dixon in the back row 19-42-- .312

RACE TO:
Set: 5 10 15 20 25
set 1 E E E E E
set 2 B B B B E
set 3 E E E E E

BIGGEST LEAD
Team 1 2 3
Eastview 9 2 14
Burnsville 1 6 2

Next up: tomorrow morning

Saturday, October 11, 2008

Out & About: Eastview/St. Michael-Albertville

#9 posting 10.11.2008
your daily dose of girls volleyball news & information

EASTVIEW TOURNAMENT
championship
EASTVIEW lightning 2,

ST. MICHAEL-ALBERTVILLE knights 0
(25-19, 25-22)

In a battle of #5 vs #3 it was the host #5 Lightning sweeping the Knights. That broke the pattern of three set matches on the day. Eastview scored the last four points in set one and rallied from a 22-20 deficit by scoring the last five points in set two for the victory. Eastview used their balance with four players between 6-7 points. STMA's Katherine Harms had 12 points to lead all players.

The first set was all about side outs. Eastview had a FBSO% of .813; STMA came in a .688. Eastview had a string of seven straight FBSOs as they built up a 19-15 lead. Scoring strings were hard to come by. Eastview took the first time out at 19-17 as the Knights tacked on two points to their total. A FBSO block by Steph Kent opened the door to three more points as the Lightning took the first set 25-19. However there was one stage near 13-11 where Eastview was given a point that I didn't see.

The FBSO that was strong in the first set disappeared in the second. Runs were more the norm. STMA scored four straight to take their biggest lead of the night at 14-11. The Lightning responded immediately with three straight of their own to tie the contest at 14. Eastview took a 20-18 lead on a dump by setter Anna Olson. A STMA time out got the momentum stopped. Eastview had three straight hitting errors and then Maria Berning knocked down a kill to make it 22-20 STMA and Eastview was forced to call a time out. STMA never scored another point. A push kill by Kaiti Wachter tied the contest at 22 and STMA took their last time out. It didn't stop the Lightning as they closed out with the last three points.

you can see the entire Eastview vs STMA photo gallery at kevinanderson.photostockplus.com

rotation, player, position, aces-blocks-kills--totals
EASTVIEW
1. Anna Olson, 2009, S 2-0-1----3
2. Kayla Joyce, 2009, DS 1-0-0----1
2fr: Ashley Murtha, 2011, OH 0-0-7-----7
3. Lauren Grant, 2010, MH 0-0-6-----6
4. Stacey Kuhlmann, 2009, DS 1-0-0-----1
4fr: Kelsey Schile, 2011, RH 0-0-7----7
5. Karlee Lursen, 2009, OH 1-0-3----4
6. Kaiti Wachter, 2009, L 0-0-1-----1
6fr. Steph Kent, 2009, MH 0-1-5-----6
totals: 5-1-32----38 points, 11 points on STMA errors

ST. MICHAEL-ALBERTVILLE
1. Catherine Yager, 2009, S 0-0-2----2
2. Lindsay Berning, 2009, DS 0-0-0----0
2fr: Maria Berning, 2009, OH 0-0-6----6
3. Samantha Dick, 2009, DS 0-0-0----0
3fr: Marie O'Neil, 2009 MH 0-0-2-----2
4. Katherine Harms, 2009, RH 0-1-11-----12
5. Brittani Wiese, 2009, OH 1-0-3-----4
6. Allie Knutsen, 2009, L 0-0-0----0
6fr: Carly Rothstein, 2010, MH 0-0-0----0
totals: 1-1-24-----26 points, 15 points on Eastview errors

TRENCH PLAYER
Kaiti Wachter, strong defense and push kill to tie it at 22 in the 2nd set.

BY THE NUMBERS
team, fbso/fbso attempts; fbso %; points, % earned; % allowed
Eastview 16/26-.615; 49*; .776; .365
St. Michael-Albertville 14/27-.519; .634; .224
Runs 3+: Eastview 6, STMA 4
Longest string: Eastview 5, STMA 4
Missed Serves: Eastview 2, STMA 0
Time Out %: Eastview 2/2-1.000; STMA 0/3-.000
* there is a missing point in the Eastview point totals in the first set.

ROTATIONS
EASTVIEW

1. Olson 9-8 .529
2. Joyce 10-6 .625
3. Grant 7-6 .538
4. Kuhlmann 10-8 .556
5. Lursen 8-6 .571
6. Wachter 5-7 .417
totals: 49-41 .544

ST. MICHAEL-ALBERTVILLE
1. Yager 9-8 .529
2. Berning 8-10 .444
3. Dick 6-7 .462
4. Harms 5-11 .313
5. Wiese 7-9 .438
6. Knutsen 6-4 .600
totals: 41-49 .456

RACE TO:
Set: 5 10 15 20 25
set 1: E E E E E
set 2: E S S E E

BIGGEST LEAD
Team 1 2
Eastview 6 3
STMA 1 3

Next up: #1 vs #12

Friday, August 22, 2008

Out & About: Shakopee/Eastview

#3 posting 8.22.2008
your daily dose of girls volleyball news & information

SHAKOPEE sabers 3, EASTVIEW lightning 1
(25-22, 21-25, 25-21, 25-16)

In a battle of #2 and #3 in class AAA it was home team #2 Shakopee winning the season opener over the Eastview Lightning 3-1. It is a new era for the Sabers with Jessica Menden, and Maggie Geske moving on. Of course they have outside hitter Ashley Wittman and libero Mollie Geske returning for the defending AAA State champs. Eastview has many of the pieces from last year back in place. In keeping with the 22 standard set last night, Wittman had 22 kills and 26 points on the night for the Sabers.

Eastview seized advantage early with a six point run, five on the mysterious #12's serve. Lauren Grant had three kills in the first 9 points for Eastview. The Lightning led 9-3 at that point. Shakopee regained their side out game after that with 11 straight first ball side outs. With the Lightning bottled up the Sabers chipped away at the lead. Shakopee didn't get the lead again until 16-15 after an Eastview lift. Eastview took a time out after Shako took a 20-17 lead. The Sabers maintained a two-three lead the rest of the way.

Game two was almost a flip of game one--Shakopee had the advantage early and Eastview closed hard. Shako won the race to 5, 10 and 15. Neither team was that far away from each other. The biggest lead came at the start with the Sabers up 4-1. Eastview broke free from a 16 all tie with four straight points, two on Karlee Lursen kills to lead 20-16. Lursen had six kills overall in game two. Shakopee answered with three straight forcing a Lightning time out. That stopped the momentum with a block by Grant. The key in game two was the FBSO for Eastview-at the start of this game it was 2/7, in the second half of the game they were 5/6.

Once again the momentum shifted in game three. Just as in the previous games the team that got the jump was passed up. Shakopee served out of order which caused a big delay. After the paperwork and scores were corrected (and a time out due to confusion on the Saber receive formation) Eastview led 14-10. That only got the Sabers competitive juices flowing. After that ordeal they closed with a 15-7 run. Their first lead came a run of three capped by two back line aces by Wittman 18-16. That forced an Eastview time out. Just as in the previous games the TO did the job as Grant got the ball back on an overpass kill. The Lightning tied the game at 20 after a block by Steph Kent. Shakopee regained the lead after a deft setter dump by Megan Westlund. Eastview had one more serve, but they hit the net and then two hitting errors later Shako was up 2-1. For the match Eastview missed 12 serves.

The fourth game was a nip and tuck affair with neither team getting a big advantage. That all broke open with a Shakopee 8 point run with three of those points coming on Jen Theis kills. For the first time all night Eastview's time out magic evaporated. The Lightning time outs at 19-15 and 22-15 couldn't stop the Shako Express. Fittingly Wittman put the final ball down capping a 22 kill night.

Notes: It was my first time at the Shakopee gym--the lighting was very good, more schools need to upgrade their lights. The crowd was big with just one side of the bleachers pulled. Yesterday at Andover both sides were pulled. We made the mistake of sitting in the student body section early. After the first game we migrated to the upper altitudes.

You can see the entire Shakopee vs Eastview photo gallery at kevinanderson.photostockplus.com. Photos by Coach Teas.

rotation, player, (year) position, aces-blocks-kills---totals
SHAKOPEE
1. Elizabeth Benusa (2010) OH 1-0-7---8
1. Emily Schroers (2011) DS 1-0-0---1
2. Mollie Geske (2010) L 0-0-0---0
2fr: Jean Theis (2010) MB 0-1.5-8---9.5
3. Megan Westlund (2011) S 0-0.5-2---2.5
4. Ashley Wittman (2010) OH 2-2-22---26
5. Mariah Monnens (2010) MB 0-0.5-3---3.5
5br: Mollie Geske
6br: Bri Duff (2009) DS 0-0-0---0
6fr: Claire Sames (2012) RS 0-0.5-2---2.5
totals: 4-5-44---53 points, 43 points on Eastview errors

EASTVIEW
1. Anna Olson (2009) S 0-0-0----0
2. Ashley Murtha (2011) OH 1-0-9---10
3. Steph Kent (2009) MH 1-4-3---8
3br: Kaiti Wachter (2009) L
4br: #12 ???? (???) DS 1-0-0----1
4fr: Kelsey Shile (2011) RS 0-1-10---11
5. Karlee Lursen (2009) OH 3-0-12---15
6fr: Lauren Grant (2010) MH 0-2-17---19
6br: Kaiti Wachter (2009) L 0-0-0----0
totals: 6-7-51---64 points, 20 points on Shakopee errors

TRENCH PLAYER
Ashley Wittman

BY THE NUMBERS
team, fbso/fbso attempts; fbso %; points, % earned; % allowed
Shakopee 34/55-.618; 96; .552; .238
Eastview 29/55-.527; .762; .448
Runs 3+: Shakopee 9, Eastview 6
Longest run: Shakopee 8, Eastview 6
Missed Serves: Eastview 12, Shakopee 2
Time Out %: Eastview 5/7-.714; Shakopee 0/3-.000

ROTATIONS
SHAKOPEE

1. Benusa 26-13---.667
2. Geske 20-13---.606
3. Westlund 10-11---.476
4. Wittman 13-22---.371
5. Monnens 13-13----.500
6. Duff 14-12---.538
totals: 96-84---.533

EASTVIEW
1. Olson 12-27---.308
2. Murtha 13-14---.481
3. Kent 12-12 ---.500
4. #12 ??? 19-15 .559
5. Lurson 14-11 .560
6. Wachter 14-17 .452
totals: 84-96---.467

race to 5-10-15-20-25
game 1 E E E S S
game 2 S S S E E
game 3 E E E S S
game 4 S S S S S

Next up: tomorrow

Monday, September 17, 2007

Out & About: Shakopee/Eastview

#3 posting 9.17.2007
your daily dose of girls volleyball news & information

SHAKOPEE Sabers 3, EASTVIEW lightning 1
(25-16, 23-25, 25-21, 25-21)

In a battle of top AAA top 10 volleyball teams it was #2 Shakopee picking up a road win against #8 Eastview of the Lake conference. Texas Christian recruit Jessica Menden ran the show for Shakopee delivering the ball to outsides Ashley Wittman (19 kills) and Maggie Geske (18 kills). Eastview also had a pair of double digit killers with Lauren Grant with 16 and Karlee Lursen notching 14.

In game one it was Shakopee middle Jean Theis that set the tempo with a kill followed by two blocks for a quick 3-0 Saber lead. Shakopee had three runs of 3 early and led 12-7 when Eastview took a time out. The Sabers added one more point before the Lightning got the side out. Eastview cut the margin to 14-12, but missed serves stopped their momentum. Shakopee had their fourth run, this time four points on the side out & three service points on Mollie Geske's serve, to make it 20-13. Another Eastview time out stopped the run, but couldn't stop the inevitable.

Game two was the tightest and provided the Lightning with their only win of the night. First Eastview adjusted their line up by moving their 4th rotation to their first spot. That twist propelled the Lightning to a 5-2 leaf on Brie Johnson's serve. Lauren Grant had a couple of kills to get things moving. Shakopee regained the lead, if only momentarily, at 12-11 during a four point service run by Wittman. Three of those points were Eastview hitting errors. Eastview edged back in front thanks to two Shakopee hitting errors. Neither team had their side out game revved up in this game as they traded chunks of points two, three at a time. As it was Shakopee wasn't quite done and rallied from a 19-17 deficit with three points to go up 20-19. A Grant slide kill gave the ball back to Eastview. The proceeded to run off four straight on Kaiti Wachter's serve, three on Shakopee hitting errors. Shakopee wasn't done yet with a Eastview hitting error delivering the ball back to the Sabers. Bri Duff put the Sabers within striking distance at 24-23. Eastview's Karlee Lursen tied the series up at one apiece on a kill.

Game three was tight until an 8-1 run by Shakopee put the Sabers up 19-14. Ashley Wittman had a side out kill and then the first two kills in a four point service run by Duff. Eastview never generated any runs in this game. The side out factor absent in game two reappeared for both teams. Shakopee had six straight first ball side outs. Also in this game Shakopee's Maggie Geske started connecting on her down balls. She had four kills in the first two games combined, while in this game she had five kills, same as Wittman.

In the final game Shakopee had a pair of runs early to take an 8-5 lead while stringing together seven straight first ball side outs after the first Eastview service. Maggie Geske continued her hot hitting with nine kills in this game. Shakopee's biggest lead came at 23-18 after a three point run. Eastview got the ball back on a side out kill by Kent. Anna Olson then served up two points to cut the margin to 23-21. The one two punch of Wittman and Maggie Geske ended it with two kills.

photos: #1 Shakopee's Maggie Geske (7 white) reaches for the ball on the outside. #2. Jessica Menden (12 white) with a back jump set. photos by kja

SHAKOPEE
rotation, player, position, aces-blocks-kills-totals
1 Jessica Menden, S 1-0-4----5 gets to the ball, makes plays out of nothing. good control
2 Maggie Geske, OH 0-0-18----18 had 14 kills in the last two games
3 Mollie Geske, L 0-0-0-----0
3fr Jean Theis, MH 0-2-4---6 effective early at the net.
4 Elizabeth Benusa, RH 0-0-3----3
4 Bri Duff, RH 0-1-1-----2
5 Ashley Wittman, OH 0-2-19----21 a force on the outside.
6 Mariah Monnens, MH 0-2-4---6
6br Mollie Geske, L
totals: 1-7-53-----61 points, 37 points on Eastview errors

EASTVIEW
Eastview started this way in game one, but then put Steph Kent (rotation 4) as their 1st rotation the rest of the night.
1. Kaiti Wachter, L 1-0-0----1
1fr Lauren Grant, MH 0-3-16---19 runs the slide
2. Anna Olson, S 2-0-0----2
3. Karlee Lursen, OH 0-0-14---14
4. Steph Kent, MH 0-2-8---10
4br Kaiti Wachter, L
5. Brie Johnson, DS 0-0-0----0
5fr Brianna Pieschel, OH 0-0-6----6
6. Kayla Joyce, DS 0-0-1----1
6fr Kelsey Schile, RH 0-0-3----3
totals: 3-5-48-----56 points, 27 points on Shakopee errors

TRENCH PLAYER
Jessica Menden

BY THE NUMBERS
team, fbso/fbso chances; fbso %; points; % earned; % allowed
Shakopee 30/52; .577; 98; .622; .325
Eastview 26/52; .500; 83; .675; .378
3+ Runs: Shakopee 14, Eastview 6
Missed Serves: Shakopee 3, Eastview 13

ROTATIONS
SHAKOPEE

1. Menden 19-20 .487
2. Ma. Geske 16-15 .516
3. Mo. Geske 19-15 .559
4. Duff 18-13 .581
5. Wittman 16-11 .593
6. Monnens 10-9 ..526
totals: 98-83 .541

EASTVIEW
1. Wachter 16-19 .457
2. Olson 13-17 .433
3. Lursen 11-12 .478
4. Kent 12-17 .414
5. Johnson 18-16 .529
6. Joyce 13-17 .433
totals: 83-98 .459

Next up: tomorrow morning